THE BALL – Two more cyclists ‘cut’ from the Volta a Portugal peloton (Cycling)

After Francisco Campos (Efapel) and Daniel Freitas (Rádio Popular-Boavista), in addition to W52-FC Porto, the squad for the Volta a Portugal dispute suffered two more casualties this Wednesday.

Luís Mendonça (Glassdrive) and João Benta (Efapel) were also removed from the provisional list of applicants, being replaced, respectively, by Afonso Eulálio and Pedro Andrade.

The changes come on the eve of the start of the competition, in Lisbon, after on Tuesday the Judiciary Police made a new raid to several teams within the scope of the Prova Limpa operation.

Here is the list of subscribers:

Caja Rural (Esp):

1 – Jhojan Garcia (Col)

2 – Juan Fernando Calle (Col)

3 – Calum Johnston (GB)

4 – Yesid Albeiro Pira (Col)

5 – Jokin Murguialday (Esp)

6 – Andoni Lopez de Abetxuko (Esp)

7 – Joseba Lopez (Esp)

Sporting director: Rubén Fernández (Esp)

Human Powered Health (USA):

11 – Robin Carpenter (USA)

12 – Adam de Vos (Can)

13 – Gage Hecht (USA)

14 – Kyle Murphy (USA)

15 – Joseph Rosskopf (USA)

16 – Keegan Swirbul (USA)

17 – Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can)

Sporting director: Hendrik Redant (Bel)

Burgos-BH (Esp):

21 – Juan López-Cozar (Esp)

22 – Mario Aparicio (Esp)

23 – Óscar Pelegrí (Esp)

24 – Victor Langellotti (Mon)

25 – Adriá Moreno (Esp)

26 – Pelayo Sanchez (Esp)

27 – Alex Molenaar (Hol)

Sporting director: Damien Garcia (Esp)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (Esp) :

31 – Juan José Lobato (Esp)

32 – Unai Cuadrado (Esp)

33 – Txomin Juaristi (Esp)

34 – Peio Goikotxea (Esp)

35 – Asier Etxebarria (Esp)

36 – Unai Iribar (Esp)

37 – Xabier Isasa (Esp)

Sporting director: Mikel Gastañaga (Esp)

Wildlife Generation (USA):

42 – Ross Kent (USA)

43 – Jonathan Clarke (Aus)

44 – Noah Granigan (USA)

45 – Scott McGill (USA)

46 – Cormac McGeough (Irl)

47 – Ulises Castillo (Mex)

Sporting director: Matthew Rice (Aus)

Java Kiwi Atlantic (Ven)

51 – Xavier Canellas (Esp)

52 – Roberto Gonzalez (Pan)

53 – Alessio Gasparini (Ita)

54 – Nikiforos Arvanitou (Gre)

55 – Edwin Torres (Col)

56 – Iuki Ishihara (Japan)

57 – José Bruzual (Come)

Sporting director: Enrique Salgueiro (Esp)

Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor (By):

61 – Frederico Figueiredo (By)

62 – António Carvalho (By)

63 – Fábio Costa (By)

64 – Javier Moreno (Esp)

65 – Afonso Eulálio (By)

66 – Rafael Reis (By)

67 – Maurício Moreira (Uru)

Sporting director: Rúben Pereira (By)

Trinity Racing (GB):

71 – Oliver Rees (GB)

72 – Carter Turnbull (Aus)

73 – Max Walker (GB)

74 – Siebe Roesems (Bel)

75 – Camilo Gomez (Col)

76 – Lukas Nerurkar (GB)

77 – Fergus Browning (GB)

Sporting director: Peter Kennaugh (GB)

Efapel (By)

81 – Joaquim Silva (By)

82 – Tiago Antunes (By)

83 – Pedro Andrade (By)

84 – Francisco Guerreiro (By)

85 – Henrique Casimiro (By)

86 – Gaspar Gonçalves (By)

87 – Rafael Silva (By)

Sports director: José Azevedo (Por)

Tavfer- Mortágua-Matinate Eggs (By):

91 – Bruno Silva (By)

92 – João Matias (By)

93 – António Barbio (By)

94 – Gonçalo Carvalho (By)

95 – Gonçalo Amado (By)

96 – Angel Sanchez (Esp)

97 – Rui Carvalho (By)

Sporting director: Gustavo Veloso (Esp)

Kelly-Simoldes-UDO (By).

101 – César Fonte (By)

102 – Luís Gomes (By)

103 – Afonso Silva (By)

104 – Adrian Bustamante (Col)

105 – António Ferreira (By)

106 – Hélder Gonçalves (By)

107 – José Sousa (By)

Sports director: Manuel Correia (Por).

Electro Hyper Europa-Caldas (Col):

111 – Juan Esteban Guerrero (Col)

112 – Pablo Alonso (Esp)

113 – Marco Jurado (Esp)

114 – Mateu Estelrich (Esp)

115 – José Maria Garcia (Esp)

116 – Herbeth Gutierrez (Esp)

117 – Thomas Armstrong (GB)

Sporting Director: Rafael Casero (Esp)

Rádio Popular-Paredes-Boavista (By):

121 – Tiago Machado (By)

122 – Guillermo Garcia (Esp)

123 – Luís Fernandes (By)

124 – Hugo Nunes (By)

125 – Vicente Hernaiz (Esp)

126 – Alberto Gallego (Esp)

127 – César Martingil (By)

Sports director: José Santos (By)

Tuna General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel (By):

131 – Alejandro Marque (Esp)

132 – Delio Fernandez (Esp)

133 – David Deliverance (By)

134 – Rafael Lourenço (By)

135 – Emanuel Duarte (By)

136 – Álvaro Trueba (Esp)

137 – Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus)

Sporting director: Vidal Fitas (Por)

ABTF-Feirense (Por).

141 – André Cardoso (By)

142 – Fábio Oliveira (By)

143 – Micael Isidoro (By)

144 – Ivo Pinheiro (By)

145 – Viktor Manakov (Rus)

146 – Venceslau Fernandes (By)

147 – Márcio Barbosa

Sports Director: Joaquim Andrade.

Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Municipality (By):

151 – Vicente Garcia de Mateos (By)

152 – Carlos Oyarzun (Chi)

153 – Jesus del Pino (Esp)

154 – José Mendes (By)

155 – Nuno Meireles (By)

156 – Tomas Contte (Arg)

157 – Rui Rodrigues (By)

Sporting Director: Jorge Piedade.

LA Alumínios-Credibom-MarcosCar (By):

161 – André Ramalho (By)

162 – Gonçalo Leaça (By)

163 – João Medeiros (By)

164 – Rodrigo Caixas (By)

165 – João Macedo (By)

166 – Francisco Marques (By)

167 – Rúben Simão (By)

Sporting director: Hernâni Broco (Por)

Bai Sicasal Petro de Luanda (Ang):

171 – Igor Silva (Ang)

172 – Tuto Cruz (Ang)

173 – Mauro Rato (Esp)

174 – Eric Fagundez (Uru)

175 – Mikel Mujika (Esp)

176 – Iñigo González (Esp)

177 – Barry Miller (USA)

Sports director: Carlos Araújo (Ang)

.