Riga the opponent of Gil Vicente :: zerozero.pt

Conference League 3rd round meeting

This Thursday, Gil Vicente got to know the opponent in the 3rd round of the Conference League. The gilistas will measure forces with Riga FC, from Latvia, after the team coached by Croatian Perkovic pushed Ruzomberok away (2-1), with wins in both hands.

After a comfortable triumph in Slovakia, Riga gave their opponents no hope as a home team. Babec opened the scoring in the 39th minute, giving strength to qualification, with Soisalo confirming the victory in the 58th minute, shortly after Maslo had re-established equality.

With this result, Riga goes ahead and sets up a meeting with Gil for the next 4th of August, the date set for the first leg of the tie.

the luck of portuguese:

  • The Rakow, from Fábio Sturgeonwon the visit to Astana (0-1), in Pedro Eugenioand sealed the passage to the 3rd round;
  • The MOL Fehervar, from Rúben Pintolost in the trip to the land of Gabala (2-1), but went on to qualify for the group stage;
  • Ararat-Armenia, from Hugo Firminofell into tiebreaker on penalties, against Paide, and is out of Europe;
  • APOEL, from dalciowon the Botev Plovdiv (2-0) and took a step forward in qualifying;
  • The Lech, from João Amaral, Joel Pereira, Pedro Rebocho and Afonso Sousatied in the visit to Dinamo Batumi (1-1), from Georgia, but stamped the passport for the next qualifying round;
  • The Suduva, from Diogo Coelholost again against Viborg (1-0) and is out of European competitions;
  • The Maccabi Tel Aviv, from André Geraldestied in the reception to Zira (0-0) and ensured the passage to the next phase;
  • The Lechia, from Flávio Paixãowas removed from Europe after defeat in the reception to Rapid Vienna (1-2);
  • The Olimpija Ljubljana, from Samu and Sualeheended away in the penalty shoot-out against Sepsi;
  • The PAOK, from Tiago Dantas (marked), Rafa Soares, André Ricardo, Filipe Soares and scallop (ejected) drew against Levski (1-1) and is outside Europe;
  • The Pogon Szczecin, from Luís Matawas eliminated after a rout suffered in the visit to Brondby (4-0);
  • Hapoel Beer Sheva, by Miguel Victor, André Martins and Hélder Lopesconfirmed the qualification with victory in Minsk (0-1);
  • Antwerp, from Dinis Almeidawon in the visit to Drita (0-2) and secured the passport to the next round.

[Em atualizao]

Full frame (2 Eliminatria – 2 Mo):

TV
2E 07/28
2-0
1 month (2-0)
Faro Islands
26′ Nikola Krstovic, 34′ Dominik Veselovsky
2E 07/28
Hungary
0-0
1 month (0-3)
Portugal
2E 07/28
northern Ireland
1-1
1 month (0-2)
Your
53′ BJ Burns; 36′ Liam Millar
2E 07/28
s
0-0
1 month (0-1)
Faro Islands
2E 07/28
B
0-4
1 month (0-1)
Shovel
34′ Dani de Wit, 61′ Vangelis Pavlidis, 63′ Mayckel Lahdo, 81′ Fedde De Jong
2E 07/28
Montenegro
2-1
1 month (0-2)
isl
38′ Branislav Jankovic, 86′ Vladan Adzic; 51′ Isak Thorvaldsson
2E 07/28
Cro
0-2
1 month (2-1)
Kazakhstan
62′ Giorgi Ivaniadze, 71′ Moussa Kon
2E 07/28
Maced
3-1
1 month (2-1)
Let
11′ Egzon Bejtulai, 33′ Ljupco Doriev, 85′ Florent Ramadani; 25′ Masaki Murata
2E 07/28
liechtenstein
1-1 (ap)
1 month (1-0)
slov
101′ Franklin Sasere; 88′ Andrej Kotnik
2E 07/28
alb
1-4
1 month (0-0)
mold
38′ Mentor Mazrekaj; 54′ Corneliu Cotogoi, 74′ 75′ Vladimir Ambros , 90+3′ Maxim Cojocaru
2E 07/28
Malta
1-0
1 month (1-0)
B
15′ jonny
2E 07/28
slov
0-0 (5-6)gp
1 month (1-1)
Rep
2E 07/28
Denmark
4-0
1 month (1-1)
in
17′ (gp)33′ Simon Hedlund, 52′ Mathias Kvistgaarden, 62′ Marko Divkovic
2E 07/28
s
4-0
1 month (4-1)
Luxembourg
39′ 41′ Muhammed Badammosi, 52′ Djordje Ivanović, 73′ Mihajlo Spasojević
2E 07/28
Your
3-0
1 month (1-0)
Let
2′ (gp) Jean-Pierre Nsam, 41′ Donat Rrudhani, 72′ Cheikh Niasse
2E 07/28
Rep
2-0
1 month (1-0)
Esc
4′ Shane Blaney, 90+1′ Max Mata
2E 07/28
Belarus
0-1
1 month (1-2)
Israel
85′ Rotem Hatuel
2E 07/28
Turkey
2-0
1 month (3-0)
Belarus
37′ Amar Rahmanovic, 43′ Francisco Calvo
2E 07/28
Kosovo
0-2
1 month (0-0)
B
53′ Laurit Krasniqi, 90+8′ Michel Balikwisha
2E 07/28
in
1-2
1 month (0-0)
82′ Lukasz Zwolinski; 16′ Nicolas Khn, 18′ (gp) Marco Grll
2E 07/28
rom
4-2
1 month (0-1)
Ge
44′ Joyskim Dawa, 55′ Malcom Edjouma, 80′ Florin Coman, 87′ (gp) Risto Radunovic; 69′ Irakli Sikharulidze, 78′ Iuri Tabatadze
2E 07/28
Israel
0-0
1 month (3-0)
azerbaijan
2E 07/28
rom
3-0
1 month (1-1)
alb
58′ Alexandru Mateiu, 62′ Raul Silva, 80′ Valerica Gaman
2E 07/28
Gr
1-1
1 month (0-2)
bulg
56′ Tiago Dantas; 25′ Ronaldo
2E 07/28
s
3-3 (1-3)gp
1 month (2-2)
Malta
102′ (gp) Aleksandar Pejovic, 15′ Anton Tolordava, 77′ Sava Petrov; 117′ Maxuell Samurai, 15′ 90+12′ Jefferson Assis
2E 07/28
azerbaijan
3-0
1 month (0-2)
Cyprus
38′ Godsway Donyoh, 57′ Eddy Silvestre, 62′ Kenny Saief
2E 07/28
slov
2-0 (2-3)gp
1 month (1-3)
rom
61′ Mario Kvesić, 70′ Alja Krefl
2E 07/28
bulg
4-0
1 month (0-0)
Maced
31′ Jurgen Mattheij, 61′ Georgi Yomov, 78′ Lazar Tufegdzic, 87′ Duckens Nazon
2E 07/28
Cyprus
2-0
1 month (0-0)
bulg
45+1′ Issam Chebake, 90+3′ Georgios Efrem
2E 07/28
Ch
7-0
1 month (4-0)
Gibraltar
18′ 29′ Peter Olayinka, 20′ Vaclav Jurecka, 34′ Daniel Fila, 49′ Christ Tihi, 90+3′ Ewerton, 90+4′ Ibrahim Traor
2E 07/28
Let
2-1
1 month (3-0)
slov
39′ Hrvoje Babec, 58′ Mikael Soisalo; 53′ (gp) Jan Maslo
2E 07/28
Shovel
1-2
1 month (1-4)
slov
35′ (gp) Aaron Williams; 73′ Samuel Stefanik, 79′ Martin Bukata
2E 07/28
Norway
5-2
1 month (1-0)
end
23′ Ifeanyi Matthew, 42′ 56′ 61′ Holmbert Fridjonsson , 85′ Colin Rosler; 31′ Nooa Laine, 90+1′ Diego Rojas
2E 07/28
Denmark
1-0
1 month (1-0)
lithu
1′ Ibrahim Said
2E 07/28
Your
2-0
1 month (2-1)
Cro
55′ Isak Hien, 84′ Emmanuel Banda
2E 07/28
Norway
2-1
1 month (0-0)
Ch
45′ Viljar Vevatne, 90+2′ Mai Traor; 42′ Jaroslav Zeleny
2E 07/28
Israel
0-1
1 month (1-1)
Turkey
9′ Youssouf Ndayishimiye
2E 07/28
Your
1-2
1 month (1-4)
Norway
40′ Michael Baidoo; 54′ Emil Breivik, 83′ Datro Fofana
2E 07/28
This
0-0 (5-3)gp
1 month (0-0)
arm
2E 07/28
azerbaijan
2-1
1 month (1-4)
Hungary
34′ Rovlan Muradov, 73′ Felipe Santos; 44′ Budu Zivzivadze
2E 07/28
Hungary
1-0
1 month (1-0)
Kazakhstan
39′ Jasmin Mesanovic
2E 07/28
mold
1-4
1 month (2-2)
end
45+2′ Radu Ghinsari; 27′ Gabriel Bispo, 53′ Tony Miettinen, 88′ Daniel Carrillo, 90+1′ Filip Valencic
2E 07/28
Kazakhstan
0-1
1 month (0-5)
in
16′ Vladyslav Kochergin
2E 07/27
Belarus
1-2
1 month (1-5)
Gr
82′ (gp) Giorgi Gogolashvili; 45′ 90+3′ Andre Gray
2E 07/27
Your
2-0 (ap)
1 month (2-3)
ukr
107′ Axel Bjornstrom, 45+3′ Joe Mendes

* qualified for the next round


Europe Conference League [Qual] 2022/23: see here all about the edition